Welcome to Theertha!

Celebrating fashions since 2013 !!
Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Order Policy

You can order any products available on theerthadesignerstudio.com by using your registered account on the website. 
Please check the availability of a product before placing an order. In case an item is not available after you have placed your order we will notify you via email. You can cancel or choose to change your order. In case we don’t receive any notification, the order will be cancelled automatically.
Once you place an order on theerthadesignerstudio.com you will receive an email acknowledgement. This e-mail will have the details of the products purchased, taxes and shipping charges if applicable. In the event of a problem in processing your order, we will notify you via e-mail or call you at the email address/telephone number provided on your order requesting further information.
 

Taxes, Duties & Charges

Theertha is not responsible for any additional charges such as taxes, duties, tariffs, or any other fees that may apply to International orders. To find out which if any of these may apply, please contact your local government.
 

Privacy Policy

We are Theertha and we operate/manage the website, www.theerthadesignerstudio.com. We are a company registered in India (TIN/CST # 32010864996/ 32010864996C), and our registered office address is Theertha, TC10/1576, Opposite Anandavalleswaram Temple, Nalanchira P.O, Trivandrum – 695015, Kerala, India. We are committed to protecting your privacy.
We value your trust – This is the reason why we emphasize and care about your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we gather information from you when you visit www.theerthadesignerstudio.com and how we may use and share that information.
Our privacy policy can be subject to change from time to time, please review this policy to be aware of the changes.
By visiting our “website”, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms and Conditions.
In this Privacy Policy, the words “we,” “us” and “our/ website” refer to theerthadesignerstudio.com
The Information We Collect
Personally Identifiable Information (personal data) – Personal Data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (collectively, “Personal Data”). Such Personal Data may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth or any other data required for signing up as a registered user on our website. 
Billing information – If you purchase a product on our website, we will collect additional information such as name, billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details – theerthadesignerstudio.com collects this information via a third party vendor such as payment gateway providers or banking institutions.
Other Information and Cookies – We may collect additional information, such other Information may include: (a) information that we automatically collect when you visit the website, such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time of your visit, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the website you visit, number of links you click while in the website, and similar information concerning your use of the website; and (b) additional information that you voluntarily provide to us regarding your use and interest in our programs, offers, products, and services.

We also use data collection via “cookie” technology on certain pages of the website. Cookies can enhance your online experience by automatically saving your preferences. Cookies also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests providing you with a better online experience on the website.

If you object to the use of cookies for any reason, you may set your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you decline to receive cookies, you may have difficulty using certain features of the website.
A note about tracking cookies Accept / Decline /Dismiss

When you visit, access, or use the website, mobile site, application, electronic newsletter or widget that links to this Cookie Policy (collectively “website”) theerthadesignerstudio.com (“we”), Inc. and its “we” use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver and improve the website, and to display relevant content, products, services and advertising.

Our Privacy Policy explains these technologies and how you can control them.

This notice is intended to appear only the first time you visit the website on any computer.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties.

We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting / Advertisements on theerthadesignerstudio.com. We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide you targeted advertisements based upon your interests. All promotions mails from theerthadesignerstudio.com will be from team@theerthadesignerstudio.com domain.
How We Use and Share Your Information To allow third-party service providers to assist us in providing and managing our services. We may make your Personal Information available to certain third-party service providers, such as contractors, agents or sponsors, who help us manage or provide our products and services.

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; Protect the rights of Theertha and others. There may be instances when Theertha may disclose your Personal Information, including situations where we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to: (a) protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Theertha, our Affiliates or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use); (b) protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of our products and services or members of the public; (c) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; (d) comply with the law or legal process, including laws outside your country of residence; or (e) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence.

Any dispute regarding matters arising under the Agreement

To complete a merger or sale of assets – We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.
Choice/Opt-Out/unsubscribe You may opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. You will continue to receive generic ads.

If you want to remove your contact information from all theerthadesignerstudio.com lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.
Security Precautions Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data, Billing Information, and Other Information that we have collected from you at the website.

When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Please note: We do not keep your payment card details on file. We use third party providers, including CCAvenue, to process payments, and only these entities see your payment card details.
Grievance Officer In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

NAME: Sapna Sampath

COMPANY NAME: Theertha

ADDRESS: Theertha, TC10/1576, Opposite Anandavalleswaram Temple, Nalanchira P.O, Trivandrum – 695015, Kerala, India

Email: team@theerthadesignerstudio.com

Time: Mon to Sun 10am to 8pm IST (Indian Standard Time)
 

Return & Shipping

Order Tracking – Once you place an order on theerthadesignerstudio.com you will receive an email acknowledgement. This e-mail will have the details of the products purchased, taxes and shipping charges, if applicable. In our next e-mail you will receive the shipping & tracking details of the purchased product/s post the successful completion of your order.
In the event of a problem in processing your order, we will notify you via e-mail requesting further information.
Charges – The charges for shipping products shopped at theerthadesignerstudio.com depends on the location to which you want your purchases to be shipped. You might also incur country specific charges. Please check your delivery destination for further details.
Delivery – The purchased products from theerthadesignerstudio.com will be shipped to the address provided by you in our website. Please ensure to verify the address entered by you before confirming your order to avoid incorrect delivery. Theertha is not responsible for delayed shipments in the event of service interruptions or failures caused by events, which are beyond the control of Theertha. These interruptions include but are not limited to transportation system, customs clearance issues, shipping carrier delays or cardholder’s credit card or bank delays or acts of God.
Time Frame – We will always strive to deliver your products as per your schedule, however all products might not reach at the designated time. The delivery of your product is based on the type of product you have purchased. The delivery time can also vary based on the location as well. Customers within India and all international customers can expect to receive their orders within 10-20 days from the date of payment.
Shipping Charges – Shipping costs are based on weight and are calculated at the time of selecting the item. To reflect the policies of the courier companies we use, all weights will be rounded up to the next full kg. As we are calculating the shipping charge per item, the maximum weight permitted per order cannot exceed more than 8kgs. If you wish to proceed with further purchase you may place a new order. For customers outside India, International shipping charges as well as duties and taxes as applicable are payable by the customer. Handling or convenience charges may apply for International orders. Shipping charges outside India can be viewed at the check-out session. Product prices are inclusive of all local taxes. Any additional customs duties or taxes on International orders will be borne by the customer at the time of delivery.
 

Return Policy

Our international standards of quality control begin right from the initial stage of sourcing to the final stage of delivery.
Return and Exchange of any Theertha products are only possible under the following circumstances.
Damaged Goods
Our products are carefully inspected before they leave our distribution centre. A full account credit/replacement will be applicable for damaged products provided that you must notify us via an email/Whatsapp with your order number within 24 hours on receiving the product. Purchased items cannot be returned on the basis of color, patterns or designs. There could be a slight variation in color depending on the product.
Incorrect Orders
In case you have received an item which is not what you had originally ordered; please e-mail us with your order number within 24 hours. Please note: We will only be able to ship the correct order once we receive our wrongly sent merchandise in its original packaging.
Terms of Return & Exchange
Returned items must concur to our terms of returns & exchange
You must report the damage of goods within 24 hours of receipt via an email or Whatsapp
Once we confirm and accept your claim your returned merchandize must arrive at Theertha within 3 days after you receive your order. After this we cannot guarantee the exchange or refund;
Purchased merchandise to be returned or exchanged must be unused, unwashed and undamaged. Theertha will not be liable to incur shipping or insurance charges on merchandise that has been cancelled. We strongly recommend that you ship the merchandize via a service provider that insures you for the value of the goods.
Kindly ensure that the returned merchandize includes original labels, tag, receipt and other packaging. Theertha reserves the right to refuse return or exchange in case of missing packaging.
Theertha does not accept returns for any type of accessories.
 

Payment Policy

PRICE 

Pricing for all the items available in theerthadesignerstudio.com is in the form of Rupees. Prices displayed for each product on the website is inclusive of local taxes.

ERRORS

In case of an error in the pricing due to a display or typography for any item in the online store, we will make the necessary changes as soon as possible to the website. In the event that the order has already been placed, you will be notified via email before the order is accepted. The order will then be confirmed/ cancelled only after we obtain a response from you regarding the same. Theertha has the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price.

BILLING

Billing is an important process while making a purchase. You must provide complete and accurate billing information when you place your order. The order will only be dispatched once the billing process is concluded.

PAYMENT METHODS

theerthadesignerstudio.com accepts all major credit and debit cards and Net-banking.

PAYMENT GATEWAY

theerthadesignerstudio.com has signed with CCAvenue for accepting credit card, debit Card and net banking transactions. All transactions are securely managed by CCAvenue payment gateway.
All credit card, Debit Card and net banking transactions are processed over a secure encrypted connection, with the highest level of security and confidentiality. So no worries here!
In case of a payment failure, please retry ensuring: Information passed on to payment gateway is accurate i.e. account details, billing address, password (for net banking) Your Internet connection is not disrupted in the process. If your account has been debited after a payment failure, it is normally rolled back to your bank account within 7 business days. You can email us on team@theerthadesignerstudio.com. Please give us a call in 9447716191 with your order number for any clarification.

SECURITY

theerthadesignerstudio.com places top most priority on the information you give us. For security purposes and as protection to our customers, all online orders are subject to credit card authorization and verification with the credit cardholder and issuing bank. Theertha reserves the right to cancel or delay an order due to verification process. Should this occur, an email notification will be sent to you.
If you see any charges on your credit/debit card for purchases made on theerthadesignerstudio.com, but you have never created an account or signed up, please check with your family members or business colleagues authorized to make purchases on your behalf. If you’re still unable to recognize the charge, please report the unauthorized purchase within 30 days of the transaction so that we can look into it and assist you to the best of our abilities.

INVALID TRANSACTIONS

In the case of invalid transactions – fraudulent or declined – The order will be put on hold and you will be notified of the same. In another case, if the payment is not made within an hour, the order will be cancelled by default.